Charles Industries, Ltd. Home Page -  to download a company logo, please go to www.charlesindustries.com/logos.htm
About Charles Industries
New Product Information and Media Coverage
The Latest Corporate and Product News
Customer Satisfaction and Continuous Improvement
Charles Industries RoHS Statement
A List of Shows Charles Will Be Attending
Business Development Information
 
Telecommunications and CATV Solutions
Utilities and DOT Solutions
Marine and Industrial Solutions
 
Technical Support, Customer Service and Repair Information
List of Authorized Distibutors
Literature Request For Charles Industries
Email Newsletter Subscription For Charles Industries
Employment Opportunities with Charles
Keyword Search of Entire Charles Website

Navigational Guide for Charles Website

E-mail Information by Department

 

 
Charles Industries offers a wide assortment of high-quality fiber optic accessory products for integration with its fiber enclosures, terminals and buried distribution pedestals; as well as other manufacturers' fiber equipment. Additional accessory items may be available - please call (847) 806-6300 for special requests.

Printable Charles Fiber Accessories Line Card (.pdf)
 

4"x9" Fiber Splice Tray

Fiber Splice Tray 4"x9"

  • Compact 4x9 tray size accommodates up to 24 single fusion splices, two mass fusion splices (12 fiber ribbons) or up to 12 mechanical splices per tray 

  • Hinged and non-hinged versions available  

  • Dust cover, ID label and cable ties included

4"x6" Fiber Splice Tray

Fiber Splice Tray 4"x6"

  • Ultra compact 4x6 tray size accommodates up to 24 single fusion splices, two mass fusion splices (12 fiber ribbons) or up to 12 mechanical splices per tray 

  • Hinged and non-hinged versions available  

  • Dust cover, ID label and cable ties included

4"x9" Fiber Splitter Trays

Fiber Splitter Trays

  • 1x4, 1x8, 1x12, 1x16, 1x24 and 1x32 splitter trays available in 4x9 footprint

  • Mounted premium PLC fiber splitter with stranded 250-micron fiber

  • Transportation tubes and tie-wraps included

  • Butt-end fiber ingress and egress

Splitter Modules

Fiber Splitter Modules

  • 1x4, 1x8, 1x16 and 1x32 splitter modules for fiber pedestals and building terminals

  • Plug & Play modules for PON architectures

  • SC/APC connectors

  • 1260-1650nm operating wavelengths

  • Low excess loss, environmentally stable

LGX Modules

LGX Modules

  • CWDM/DWDM and standard splitter modules

  • Variety of splitter types (1x4, 1x8, etc.)

  • Transition modules (SC to MPO, LC to SC, etc.) also available

  • Compatible with both Charles and competitive LGX rackmount panels

Patch Plates

Fiber Patch Plates

  • Options to accommodate 6 and 12 port configurations for SC, LC and ST adapters

  • Standard LGX Plate (1.13x5.11) and Large 
    Plate (1.36x6.13) footprints

  • Compatible with both Charles and competitive connector housing panels

Bulkhead Adapters

Fiber Bulkhead Adapters

  • SC/APC, SC/UPC and LC/UPC bulkhead adapters available

  • Telecordia GR-326-CORE 

  • Ceramic alignment ferrules

  • Kits include 12 adapters per kit

  • High quality, low-loss construction

Attenuators

Fiber Attenuators

  • Attenuation ranges from 1dB to 10dB 
    (up to 30dB available per special order)

  • SC/APC, SC/UPC and LC/UPC attenuators available

  • Male to female design

  • RoHS Compliant

Fan-Out Cable Assemblies

Fiber Fan-Out Cable Assemblies

  • SC or LC connectors

  • 250 fiber (loose-tube or ribbon) ingress

  • Single-mode fiber, 900 color-coded buffer, 
    egress in 3 meter lengths

  • 6, 8 and 12 fiber connector fan-outs available

Jumpers & Pigtails

Fiber Jumpers and Pigtails

  • Single-mode 10mm bend-insensitive fiber jumpers in 1 meter lengths

  • Single-mode, simplex 2mm pigtails

  • 900 color-coded buffer pigtails in 3 meter lengths with 6, 8, 12, 18 and 24 fiber connector pigtails

 

 

Back to Top
  About CharlesWhat's New | TL/ISO 9000  | Search | Telecom & CATV |
Utilities & DOT | Marine & Industrial
Order StatusCareers | Literature Request | Support | Site MapPrivacy Statement | Contact Charles